A.B. Sess. Another introduced bill allows a person to pay taxes using an approved virtual currency. Ann. 2nd Reg. S.B. Assemb., Reg. Assemb., 1st Reg. South Carolina has proposed to add "virtual currency" to its unclaimed property act. S.B. Section 224 of the Delaware Corporate Code states, "Any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases) " (emphasis added). Sess. However, the resolution did not pass. Money Transmitter Definition. With that said, the House introduced a bill "providing for exemptions for virtual currency from certain security and money transmission regulations."